Safflower oil is considered as one of the world’s oldest oil and its history goes back to ancient Egypt. Safflower oil comes from the seeds of the safflower plant, an annual broad-leaved crop from the Asteraceae family. The oil extracted from the seeds of this plant are a very healthy medium for cooking and is far lower in saturates than alternative vegetable oils, including the olive oil. Native to several countries of Asia, the Middle East, and Africa, the safflower plant is referred to as “Kusum” in India. India is presently the largest leading industrial producer of safflower oil worldwide. Some of the important safflower oil health benefits are listed below.
5 Amazing Safflower Oil Health Benefits
Safflower Oil Weight Loss
Safflower oil will facilitate in maintaining a healthy weight and even encourage weight loss, by reducing the food craving. Safflower oil is made of with Omega six fatty acids and Omega three fatty acids, which facilitates the body to burn fat rather than store it. The utilization of this oil will boost overall health as a result of it conjointly raises serotonin levels that cause people to feel happier.
Safflower oil is the wealthy house of omega 6 fatty acids. The high concentration of omega-6 fatty acid in safflower oil manage the level of blood sugar well and saves from the severity of diabetes. The antioxidants and omega 6 fats in safflower oil facilitate in controlling the glucose levels within the body. Its regular use is known to manage the onset of the problem of diabetes.
Boosts Immune System
Although they regulate the production of prostaglandins, safflower oil additionally contributes the omega-6 fatty acids. The omega fats facilitate in the higher functioning of the prostaglandins that are the hormones that contribute to maintaining balance within the body. Additionally, the antioxidants in this oil defend the body from the onset of assorted diseases. Adding this oil to the diet facilitate the body to operate normally, and boost the immune system, so leaving the body more protected.
Safflower Oil for Skin
The high content of linoleic acid in safflower oil makes it ideal for enhancing the standard and appearance of skin. The linoleic acid will combine with sebum to unclog the pores and cut back blackheads. The oil is capable of softening up dry areas, sleek rough patches, and even alleviate beauty woes, rising the texture and tone of the skin. It’s largely included in cosmetics product because of its skin benefiting properties.
Safflower Oil for Hair
Safflower oil is additionally rich in oleic acid, therefore it’s light and has the power to penetrate into the scalp and hair. Adding it to the hair routine will increase blood circulation, stimulates hair growth and strengthens follicles. The linoleic acid present in the oil will decreases the hair fall and improves the hair shine and vibrant, therefore it’s usually utilized in cosmetic applications.