Why The Cypress Essential Oil Must Be Used In Your Life

Cypress oil is an essential oil which is obtained through steam distillation of young cypress twigs, stems, and needles. The Cypress family of conifers is known as Cupressaceae which includes 27-30 genera with about 130-140 species. Cypress is a needle bearing tree of coniferous and deciduous regions. The scientific name of Cypress is Cupressus sempervirens. The essential oil which is extracted from the cypress will contain various components such as carene, bornyl acetate, alpha pinene, beta pinene, alpha-terpinene etc. The Cypress family is known as the largest, tallest in the world and an evergreen tree has dark green foliage. Mediterranean, Spain, and Italy can be said as the origin of cypress. It has a pale yellow color and a woody, slightly spicy, and a refreshing masculine smell. Ancient civilizations like the Chinese, Greeks and the Egyptians used the cypress tree as medicine and for coffins due to its strong wood. The essential oil obtained from this tree prevents and cures some devastating conditions and illnesses.

Various Health Benefits

I. Heals Wounds and Infections

The Cypress oil can heal the cuts fast. It has antiseptic properties due to the presence of camphene which is an important company in the oil. It can be used to treat both external and internal wounds, and it prevents infections. It is also used to treat sores, pimples, pustules and skin eruptions. The cypress oil is used as the cosmetic ingredient used in soap making because of its ability to kill bacteria on the skin.

II. Treats Cramps and Muscle Pulls

Cypress oil inhibits problems associated with spasms, such as cramps and muscle pulls, because of it’s antispasmodic qualities. It is said to be very effective in relieving restless leg syndrome which is a neurological condition characterized by throbbing, pulling and uncontrollable spasms in the legs. The cypress oil reduces spasms, increases blood circulation and eases the chronic pain. It is also used as a natural treatment for the carpal tunnel by reducing the pain associated with the condition. Cypress oil also improves circulation by giving the power to clear up cramps, aches, and pains. Some cramps are due to a buildup of lactic acid. It can be cleared away with Cypress oil’s diuretic properties by relieving discomfort.

III. Aids Toxin Removal

The Cypress oil will help the body to flush out toxins which exist internally because it is a diuretic. It can be also used to increase the sweat and perspiration which will allow the body to quickly remove toxins, excess salt, and water. It is beneficial to all the systems in the bod. It is used to prevent acne and other skin conditions which are built up due to the toxins. the oil can also be used to cleanse the liver and lowers the cholesterol naturally.

IV. Promotes Blood Clotting

Due to the hemostatic and astringent properties of the Cypress oil stops the excess blood flow and promotes the clotting of blood. It leads to the contraction of blood vessels and stimulates the flow of blood and promotes the contraction of skin, muscles, hair follicles and gums. The astringent properties of the oil tighten your tissues, strengthens hair follicles and makes them less likely to fall out. The hemostatic properties in cypress oil will stop the flow of blood and promote clotting when needed. Hence cypress oil is helpful in reducing heavy menstruation.

V. Natural Deodorant

Cypress essential oil is considered as a natural deodorant because it has a clean, spicy and masculine fragrance.Many synthetic deodorants can be replaced by it because of its antibacterial properties which can prevent the bacterial growth and body odour.

Cypress oil helps in treating scars and other marks on your skin. It also acts as a mosquito repellent. It can also provide relief when you have a headache and also help with burning sensation and redness on the skin. The cypress oil must be used with precautions during pregnancy. A test for skin sensitivity must be made in prior when possible. The excess use of this oil can also lead to skin sensitization. It must be kept out of eyes, ears, or nose.

Share:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *